Item # 9858caneosmkit18zz-capita-splitboards

Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard Package 2018

Images

Videos

Free Shipping

Continental US only

*Available for US Shipment Only.

Description: Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard Package

Complete package with Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard, Union Expedition Splitboard Bindings, Crampons, and Skins.

Charlie Slasher was a CAPiTA cult favorite, world renown as one of the best powder specific boards in the world. Legions of die-hard fans rode this model on resort days as a side-country slasher, and many used home split kits to enable Charlie to escort them into uncharted territory. These dedicated souls wanted a factory split version of the Charlie Slasher, and if we listen to anyone – we listen to the searchers and the seekers. Here’s to the individuals determined to use human power, to those that embrace the solitude and camaraderie that a core group of friends and an early start provides. Featuring an upgraded construction, new camber profile, factory split chassis, hardware from the UNION BINDING COMPANY, and a smooth sidecut flowing into a sinking ?? mm tapered tail, this time-tested Neo Slasher shape naturally floats above deep snow and transforms tiring powder days into long-lasting, incredible ones.

Key Features of Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard Package:
  • RIDER TYPE: THE HUMAN POWERED ADVENTURER
  • CAMBER TYPE: MOUNTAIN SPLIT PROFILE
  • NEW! FSC® CERTIFIED ELEVATE SPLIT CORE™ - The long awaited, and FSC® Certified factory-split Neo Slasher!
  • CARBON FIBER BEAMS - Increases power and response while remaining ultralight
  • NEW! HOLYSHEET™ FIBERGLASS NEW! MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN Triax/Biax HOLYSHEET™ has higher glass to weight ratio than normal fiberglass, for a more powerful and dynamic ride, when impregnated with the new high performance plant based MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN.
  • NEW! HYPERDRIVE™ NC BASE Exclusively formulated, sintered, ultra-high molecular weight, ultra-high density polyethylene, custom engineered with special additives. Rated for the most depraved speed junkies ONLY.
  • Multitech™ Level 4 DeepSpace™ Silkscreen + PAM16000™ Topsheet w/ Metallic Underlay
  • Multitech™ Sublimation + Die-cut Base
  • PLT Topsheet Technology™
  • 360 Degree HRC48 Steel Edges
  • NEW! Full ABS1000 Sidewalls
  • Stainless Steel 4 x 2 Inserts
  • Titanal Base Inlay
  • Bindings:
  • Duraflex ST SP1 Base: Once injected with Duraflex ST Nylon, SP1 Expedition base becomes an even stiffer, backcountry access machine. Developed and rigorously tested by none other than Travis Rice and Bryan Iguchi
  • Synthetic EVA 3.0 Bushing: Shocking absorbing synthetic bushings are durable and an outstanding compliment for the smooth, natural ride of the SP1 base
  • Extruded 3D Aluminum Heelcups: The rigidity and strength of Extruded Aluminum acts like a roll cage on a race car - stiffening the entire chassis. The male/female connection with the base provides seamless response
  • Symmetric Duraflex Highbacks: Designed specifically for touring, Expedition Highbacks features an adjustable quick-snap forward lean adjuster that goes from tour to riding mode with the flick of your fingers
  • 3D Symmetric Ankle Straps: Direct Connect System locks you in with zero strap elasticity. The MultiLayer Core inside provides supreme comfort, and conforms across the top of your foot
  • Magnesium Ratchets: This Union exclusive process produces a material 4 times the strength of aluminum with only 1/2 the weight. Plus magnesium is easily recycled and remains the eighth most abundant element on the planet
  • Split Pin System: Pin serve as a common method of connection for some of the top performing split systems on the market. Union takes this mounting approach a step further by combining the pin with Union''s Split System baseplate for further connectivity
Dimensions
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Length (cm)154158161164
Effective Edge (cm)116.8120.63123.15125.25
Tip Width (cm)29.8830.530.7731.17
Tail Width (cm)27.5928.328.4828.97
Waist Width (cm)24.9925.5925.8326.08
Sidecut (m)8.89.19.39.5

Neo Slasher w/ Expedition



Sign up for our email

Already Subscribed?
Update your information and be the first to know about great savings and amazing offers on the gear you love.