Item # 9858caneosmkit18zz-capita-splitboards

CAPiTA Neo Slasher Splitboard Package

Images

Videos

Sold Out

Sorry this item is currently sold out.

Please use this discount coupon for an
additional 5% off during checkout:

H30404

VIEW LIKE PRODUCTS »

Description: CAPiTA Neo Slasher Splitboard Package

Complete package with Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard, Union Expedition Splitboard Bindings, Crampons, and Skins.

Charlie Slasher was a CAPiTA cult favorite, world renown as one of the best powder specific boards in the world. Legions of die-hard fans rode this model on resort days as a side-country slasher, and many used home split kits to enable Charlie to escort them into uncharted territory. These dedicated souls wanted a factory split version of the Charlie Slasher, and if we listen to anyone – we listen to the searchers and the seekers. Here’s to the individuals determined to use human power, to those that embrace the solitude and camaraderie that a core group of friends and an early start provides. Featuring an upgraded construction, new camber profile, factory split chassis, hardware from the UNION BINDING COMPANY, and a smooth sidecut flowing into a sinking ?? mm tapered tail, this time-tested Neo Slasher shape naturally floats above deep snow and transforms tiring powder days into long-lasting, incredible ones.

Key Features of CAPiTA Neo Slasher Splitboard Package:
  • RIDER TYPE: THE HUMAN POWERED ADVENTURER
  • CAMBER TYPE: MOUNTAIN SPLIT PROFILE
  • NEW! FSC® CERTIFIED ELEVATE SPLIT CORE™ - The long awaited, and FSC® Certified factory-split Neo Slasher!
  • CARBON FIBER BEAMS - Increases power and response while remaining ultralight
  • NEW! HOLYSHEET™ FIBERGLASS NEW! MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN Triax/Biax HOLYSHEET™ has higher glass to weight ratio than normal fiberglass, for a more powerful and dynamic ride, when impregnated with the new high performance plant based MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN.
  • NEW! HYPERDRIVE™ NC BASE Exclusively formulated, sintered, ultra-high molecular weight, ultra-high density polyethylene, custom engineered with special additives. Rated for the most depraved speed junkies ONLY.
  • Multitech™ Level 4 DeepSpace™ Silkscreen + PAM16000™ Topsheet w/ Metallic Underlay
  • Multitech™ Sublimation + Die-cut Base
  • PLT Topsheet Technology™
  • 360 Degree HRC48 Steel Edges
  • NEW! Full ABS1000 Sidewalls
  • Stainless Steel 4 x 2 Inserts
  • Titanal Base Inlay
  • Bindings:
  • Duraflex ST SP1 Base: Once injected with Duraflex ST Nylon, SP1 Expedition base becomes an even stiffer, backcountry access machine. Developed and rigorously tested by none other than Travis Rice and Bryan Iguchi
  • Synthetic EVA 3.0 Bushing: Shocking absorbing synthetic bushings are durable and an outstanding compliment for the smooth, natural ride of the SP1 base
  • Extruded 3D Aluminum Heelcups: The rigidity and strength of Extruded Aluminum acts like a roll cage on a race car - stiffening the entire chassis. The male/female connection with the base provides seamless response
  • Symmetric Duraflex Highbacks: Designed specifically for touring, Expedition Highbacks features an adjustable quick-snap forward lean adjuster that goes from tour to riding mode with the flick of your fingers
  • 3D Symmetric Ankle Straps: Direct Connect System locks you in with zero strap elasticity. The MultiLayer Core inside provides supreme comfort, and conforms across the top of your foot
  • Magnesium Ratchets: This Union exclusive process produces a material 4 times the strength of aluminum with only 1/2 the weight. Plus magnesium is easily recycled and remains the eighth most abundant element on the planet
  • Split Pin System: Pin serve as a common method of connection for some of the top performing split systems on the market. Union takes this mounting approach a step further by combining the pin with Union''s Split System baseplate for further connectivity
Dimensions
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Length (cm)154158161164
Effective Edge (cm)116.8120.63123.15125.25
Tip Width (cm)29.8830.530.7731.17
Tail Width (cm)27.5928.328.4828.97
Waist Width (cm)24.9925.5925.8326.08
Sidecut (m)8.89.19.39.5

Neo Slasher w/ Expedition


There are no reviews for this item. Write Review

Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!

SIGN UP FOR OUR EMAIL

Sign Up For Sales, New Product
Offerings & Deals

Call Us

CALL US - 1-800-409-7669

We're Here To Answer
Your Questions

Call Us