Item # bt4ran02tb10zz-burton-snowboard-pants

Burton Ranger Snowboard Pants

Our Price
$125.95
Sugg. Retail: $209.95
40% OFF
You Save $84.00 Instantly

In Stock

Ships Within 24 Hours
Sellout Risk: Extremely High

*Available for US Shipment Only.
Qty:

Specs

Material: DRYRIDE Durashell 2-Layer Laminated Fabric
Insulation:
  • Non Insulated
Waterproof: Waterproof
Waterproof: Waterproof
Fabric Waterproof:
  • 15,000mm
Fabric Breathability:
  • 10,000g
Fit:
  • Regular
  • Burton Sig Fit
Venting:
  • Yes
  • Inner Thigh Vents
Seams Taped: Fully
Pockets: 6 including 2 cargo pockets
Jacket - Pants Connections: Yes
Gaiters: Yes
Recco Reflector: No
Recommended Use:
  • Skiing
  • Snowboarding
Manufacturer Warranty: 1 Year

Description: Burton Ranger Snowboard Pants

Burton Ranger Snowboard Pants is made of a laminated material that is made from their signature two layer DRYRIDE durashell. The Ranger Snowboard Pants have breathability and waterproofing qualities making them perfect to take out snowboarding and skiing. The regular fit keeps you looking fresh, while the inner thigh venting keeps you feeling fresh. These great snowboarding pants have many exciting features to enjoy.

Key Features of The Burton Ranger Men's Snowboard Pants.
  • 15,000mm Waterproof
  • 10,000g Breathability
  • DRYRIDE Durashell 2-Layer Laminated Fabric [15,000MM, 10,000G]
  • Burton Sig Fit
  • Fully Taped Seams
  • Bellowed Cargo Pocket
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY
  • DRYRIDE Fabrication with DWR Coating
  • Inner Thigh Vents
  • Fully Taped Seams
  • Zippered, Microfleece-Lined Handwarmer Pockets
  • Link ZIP Jacket-to-Pant Interface
  • Boot Gaiter with Cuff-to-Boot Interface
  • Articulated Knees
  • Integrated Waist Adjustment
  • Microfleece Fly and Waistband
  • Double-Headed Fly
  • Ghetto Slits
  • Snap-Up Leg Lifts,Keep Your Cuffs Scuff-Free
  • Discontinued Colors

    Ranger


    Customer Reviews | Add Your Review!

    • "Plain, matches everything."

      , St Ives, NSW
      Pros: Plain, Warm, Waterproof Cons: Belt loops weak,

      I've used these pants in NZ and AU, got a lot of wear out of them, with a lot of stacks as well. I've found that overall the pants have held together quite well. The belt loops (I wear a belt) have worn out and a few have broken off. The rest of the pants are made very well, these pants have been abused and slightly melted from keeping it too close to the heater to dry. But that's ok, they seem to be able to handle the abuse.

    • "Plain, matches everything."

      , St Ives, NSW
      Pros: Plain, Warm, Waterproof Cons: Belt loops weak,

      I've used these pants in NZ and AU, got a lot of wear out of them, with a lot of stacks as well. I've found overall the pants have held together quite well. The belt loops (I wear a belt) have warn out and a few have broken off. The rest of the pants are made very well, these pants have been abused and slightly melted from keeping it too close to the heater to dry. But thats ok, they seem to be able to handle the abuse.

    • "Plain, matches everything."

      , St Ives, NSW
      Pros: Plain, Warm, Waterproof Cons: Belt loops weak,

      I've used these pants in NZ and AU, got a lot of wear out of them, with a lot of stacks as well. I've found overall the pants have held together quite well. The belt loops (I wear a belt) have warn out and a few have broken off. The rest of the pants are made very well, these pants have been abused and slightly melted from keeping it too close to the heater to dry. But thats ok, they seem to be able to handle the abuse.

    • "Great pants"

      , Buenos Aires, AL
      Pros: material, simple, Cons:

      Excelente pantalon, calze justo. La tela es impresionante. Mucha impermeabilidad y abrigo.

    • "dry dry dry"

      , SAN JOSE, CA
      Pros: dry, Cons: not that warm,

      Keeps everything nice and dry, which is really important. Could be a little warmer I guess, but if it is cold out, I'll wear a extra pair of shorts under to stay a little warmer. During warmer days its great.

    • "Love these"

      , FREMONT, CA
      Pros: comfortable, fits to size, Cons:

      Got these this year. They are the best I have owned so far compared to other pants. About to get another pair just in case.

    • "Nice Pants!"

      , WHITESTONE, NY
      Pros: Great fit, Nice look, Lots of Pockets Cons: Not as warm ,

      Pants fit nicely with lots of pockets and looks great! Very comfortable with room but not overly baggy. Excellent for warm weather riding.

    • "Nice pants"

      , EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP, NJ
      Pros: Burton features / adjustable waist, zippered waist w/ Burton Jackets, Cons: Maybe a little thin, not all pockets are zippered,

      Pants stayed dry & warm on a cold 25 degree day in the east coast icy mountains. I wore thermals and thin sweat pants underneath. Baggy enough for layers. I wear a size 30 waist pants and they fit well. Pants have 2 front zippered pockets, right front leg Velcro pocket, 2 Velcro back pockets, adjustable waist, zippered waist for pairing with Burton jackets

    • "Nice pants"

      , EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP, NJ
      Pros: Burton features / adjustable waist, zippered waist w/ Burton Jackets, Cons: Maybe a little thin, not all pockets are zippered,

      Pants stayed dry & warm on a cold 25 degree day in the east coast icy mountains. I wore thermals and thin sweat pants underneath. Baggy enough for layers. I wear a size 30 waist pants and they fit well. Pants has 2 front zippered pockets, right front leg Velcro pocket, 2 Velcro back pockets, adjustable waist, zippered waist for pairing with Burton jackets

    • "Nice pants"

      , EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP, NJ
      Pros: Burton features / adjustable waist, zippered waist w/ Burton Jackets, Cons: Maybe a little thin, not all pockets are zippered,

      Pants stayed dry & warm on a cold 25 degree day in the east coast icy mountains. I wore thermals and thin sweat pants underneath. Baggy enough for layers. I wear a size 30 waist pants and they fit well. Pants has 2 front zippered pockets, right front leg Velcro pocket, 2 Velcro back pockets, adjustable waist, zippered waist for pairing with Burton jackets

    • "Run big"

      , charlotte, NC
      Pros: Stylish, Cons: none,

      Nice pants. True Black is more like a dark grey. I normally wear a medium in Burton pants, but the small in the Ranger fits like a normal medium and is still longer in length - size down.

    • "Great Snow Pants"

      , WATERTOWN, MA
      Pros: Lots of pockets, Great looking, not to expensive Cons:

      Love these pants!!!! A few things first, the true black is more like a gray color. If you're not into the baggy style I would buy a size down. I usually wear a meduim but bought a small because I didn't want overly baggy pants. These pants aren't very thick (although they have kept me dry). I would layer up for those cold days with these pants. I still have room to layer with buying the small size. Lots of pockets, and for the spring time it has nice ventilation zips to help keep things cool.

    • "Great Snow Pants"

      , WATERTOWN, MA
      Pros: Lots of pockets, Great looking, not to expensive Cons:

      Love these pants!!!! A few things first, the true black is more like a gray color. If your not into the baggy style I would buy a size down. I usually wear a meduim but bought a small because I didn't want overly baggy pants. These pants aren't very thick (although they have kept me dry) I would layer up for those cold days with these pants. I still have room to layer with buying the small size. Lots of pockets and for the spring time it has nice ventilation zips to help keep things cool.

    • "Great Snow Pants"

      , WATERTOWN, MA
      Pros: Lots of pockets, Great looking, not to expensive Cons:

      Love these pants!!!! A few things first, the true black is more like a gray color. If your not into the baggy style I would buy a size down. I usually wear a meduim but bought a small because I didn't want over baggy pants. These pants aren't very thick (although they have kept me dry) I would layer up for those cold days with these pants. I still have room to layer with buying the small size. Lots of pockets and for the spring time it has nice ventilation zips to help keep things cool.

    • "Sweet pants"

      , OLD WESTBURY, NY
      Pros: Awesome texture, warm, feels great Cons: Expensive, Too baggy,

      The Pants fit pretty well but the length was alot longer than I expected. The material is really nice and feels great, and it keeps you warm. I think its pretty good for its price if you are looking for burton pants.

    • "Very big"

      , HOLMDEL, NJ
      Pros: Looks tight, Cheap, Cons: Soo Big.,

      I bought these off a friend for $50. It's a medium but my god it's large. Be sure to check the size well, or just go with a size down. It looks mad nice and I have no complaints other than the size. Fell a few times and snow went down my crack. Definitely too big for me.

    • "Very big"

      , HOLMDEL, NJ
      Pros: Looks tight, Cheap, Cons: Soo Big.,

      I bought these off a friend for $50. It's a medium but my god it's large. Be sure to check the size well, or just go with a size down. It looks mad nice and I have no complaints other than the size. Fell a few times and snow went down my crack. Def too big for me.

    • "Solid pants"

      , QUINCY, MA
      Pros: 15k, keep you dryer than a camel, Cons: none,

      Sweet, sweet pants. Will keep you dry on even the sloppiest days. Thumbs up

    • "Solid pants"

      , QUINCY, MA
      Pros: 15k, keep you dryer than a camel, Cons: none,

      Sweet, sweet pants will keep you dry on even the sloppiest days. Thumbs up!

    • "Solid pants"

      , QUINCY, MA
      Pros: 15k, keep you dryer than a camel, Cons: none,

      sweet sweet pants will keep you dry on even the sloppiest days. thumbs up

    • "panties"

      , St Helena, Vic
      Pros: sweet look, Cons: colours,

      Prefer the burton poacher but these are some sweet pants.

    • "panties"

      , St Helena, Vic
      Pros: sweet look, Cons: colours,

      Prefer the burton poacher but these are some sweet pants

    • "good quality pant and good price"

      , Chilliwack, BC
      Pros: warm , very good quality, Cons:

      Definitely love these pants! it isn't just a pair shell pants like the ones I've owned in the past and is very comfortable and looks hot! The only thing they're missing are suspenders.

    • "good quality pant and good price"

      , Chilliwack, BC
      Pros: warm , very good quality, Cons:

      Definitely love this pant! It isn't just a shell pant like the ones I've owned in the past and is very comfortable and looks hot! The only thing they're missing are suspenders

    • "finally"

      , Lincoln, NE
      Pros: waterproof, Cons:

      Once I got these pants, I found out what I was missing out on. The Burton jacket to pants zip is great along with the vent openings and pockets. Got these towards the end of the season so I can't comment on how well it will insulate from the cold but it was more then adequate for spring conditions. Looks good while keeping me warm and dry, can't ask for much more.

    • "finally"

      , Lincoln, NE
      Pros: waterproof, Cons:

      Once I got these pants, I found out what I was missing out on. The Burton jacket to pants zip is great along with the vent openings and pockets. Got these towards the end of the season so I cant comment on how well it will insulate from the cold but it was more then adequate for spring conditions. Looks good while keeping me warm and dry, can't ask for much more.

    • "finally"

      , Lincoln, NE
      Pros: waterproof, Cons:

      Once I got these pants, I found out what I was missing out on. The Burton jacket to pants zip is great along with the vent openings and pockets. Got these towards the end of the season so I cant comment on how well it will insulate from the cold but it was more then adequate for spring conditions. Looks good while keeping me warm and dry, can ask for much more.

    • "Exactly what I was looking for!"

      , North Shore, AUK
      Pros: Great fit, Lighter fabric, good for Spring riding, Not flat black Cons: Probably not very warm for Winter riding,

      Very happy with these pants. Was looking for something that wasnt a flat black/grey but didn't have a pattern. The textured look of these pants is perfect. Quite light fabric so not very warm but will be great for spring riding.

    • "Exactly what I was looking for!"

      , North Shore, AUK
      Pros: Great fit, Lighter fabric, good for Spring riding, Not flat black Cons: Probably not very warm for Winter riding,

      Very happy with these pants. Was looking for something that wasnt a flat black/grey but didnt have a pattern. The textured look of these pants is perfect. Quite light fabric so not very warm but will be great for spring riding.

    • "Love em"

      , St. Albert, AB
      Pros: Look wicked cool, Very comfortable in a multiple of climates, Cons:

      Best snow pants I have ever owned!!!

    • "Exactly what I was looking for!"

      , North Shore, AUK
      Pros: Great fit, Lighter fabric, good for Spring riding, Not flat black Cons: Probably not very warm for Winter riding,

      Very happy with these pants. Was looking for something that wasnt a flat black/grey but didnt have a pattern. The textured look of these pants is perfect. Quite light fabric so not very warm but will be great for spring riding.

    • "Light Pants"

      , Mankato, MN
      Pros: Light, Dry, Cons: Layer up when its cold!,

      Good light pants, so comfy. Very free for easy movement.

    • "Light Pants"

      , Mankato, MN
      Pros: Light, Dry, Cons: Layer up when its cold!,

      Good light pants, soo comfy. Very free for easy movement.

    • "Solid Pants"

      , ABSECON, NJ
      Pros: Vents, Comfy, Dry Cons:

      Used these pants all last winter. They fit well and they didn't get the bum wet. The vents were pretty clutch on warmer days. Just a solid pair of snowboard pants.

    • "Solid Pants"

      , ABSECON, NJ
      Pros: Vents, Comfy, Dry Cons:

      Used these pants all last winter. They fit well and they didn't or get the bum wet. The vent were pretty clutch on warmer days. Just a solid pair of snowboard pants.

    • "Awsome Pants!"

      , Quilmes, Buenos Aires
      Pros: Great fit, 15k/10k, Lifetime Warranty Cons: None,

      This pants are great, they are very comfy and have very nice looks!

    • "Awsome Pants!"

      , Quilmes, Buenos Aires
      Pros: Great fit, 15k/10k, Lifetime Warranty Cons: None,

      This pants are great, they are very comfy and very nice looks!

    • "Awsome Pants!"

      , Quilmes, Buenos Aires
      Pros: Great fit, 15k/10k, Lifetime Warranty Cons: None,

      This pants are great, they are very comfty and very nice looks!

    • "Burton Ranger 2010"

      , South Penrith, NSW
      Pros: Baggy, Warm, Comfortable Cons:

      Still waiting to try them out on the snow, but first impressions is they are very comfy. The true black isn't actually a black, rather a grey.

    • "Burton Ranger 2010"

      , South Penrith, NSW
      Pros: Baggy, Warm, Comfortable Cons:

      Still waiting to try them out on the snow, but first impressions is they are very comfy. The true black isnt actually a black, rather a grey.

    • "Not bad at all..."

      , wellington, WTGN
      Pros: Good colour (trench green), Nice fit, Warm and dry Cons:

      I generally refuse to ride or wear burton because I'd rather see my money go to a smaller business, however I couldn't go past this price. The pants feel nice on, look good and stay dry(atleast for now). I haven't got them on the snow yet, but just wore them outside in torrential rain for 3 hours and you wouldn't know it. Nice.

    • "Not bad at all..."

      , wellington, WTGN
      Pros: Good colour (trench green), Nice fit, Warm and dry Cons:

      I generally refuse to ride or wear burton because I'd rather see my money go to a smaller business, however I couldn't go past this price. The pants feel nice on, look good and stay dry (atleast for now). I haven't got them on the snow yet, but just wore them outside in torrential rain for 3hours and you wouldn't know it. Nice

    • "Not bad at all..."

      , wellington, WTGN
      Pros: Good colour (trench green), Nice fit, Warm and dry Cons:

      I generally refuse to ride or wear burton because I'd rather see my money go to a smaller business, however I couldn't go past this price. The pants feel nice on, look good and stay dry(atleast for now. I haven't got them on the snow yet, but just wore them outside in torrential rain for 3hours and you wouldn't know it. Nice

    • "Great pants"

      , Glenbrook, NSW
      Pros: Lightweight, Venting, Baggy fit Cons: metal,

      I love these pants. True fit with a baggy look and are so comfortable... The zip venting in the inner thighs are awesome on those warmer days so your legs can breathe. Only problem I've had with these pants was the metal clip on the ends of the pants inner lining. Kinda annoying when it gets in the wrong spot and presses against your lower shin. But all that takes is a little re-adjusting and you're good to go. Great pants.

    • "Great pants"

      , Glenbrook, NSW
      Pros: Lightweight, Venting, Baggy fit Cons: metal,

      I love these pants. True fit with a baggy look and are so comfortable... The zip venting in the inner thighs are awesome on those warmer days so you're legs can breathe. Only problem I've had with these pants was the metal clip on the ends of the pants inner lining. Kinda annoying when it gets in the wrong spot and presses against your lower shin. But all that takes is a little re-adjusting and your good to go. Great pants.

    • "Great pants"

      , Glenbrook, NSW
      Pros: Lightweight, Venting, Baggy fit Cons: metal,

      I love these pants. True fit with a baggy look and are so comfortable... The zip venting in the inner thighs are awesome on those warmer days so you're legs can breathe. Only problem I've had with these pants was the metal clip on the ends of the pants inner lining. Kinda annoying when it gets in the wrong spot and presses against your lower shin. But all that takes is a little re-adjusting and your good to go. Great pants.

    • "Ok.."

      , Melbourne, Vic
      Pros: Good quality, good colour, Great price for its Tech Cons: Thin material, No removable thermals,

    • "True black"

      , Anglesea, Vic
      Pros: Plenty of pockets, Light, True black looks wicked Cons: Light/thin, V.Baggy,

      Quite a light pair of pants. True black is more like a grey, but looks wicked. I have yet to test on the snow but not sure they will be super warm. Plenty of pockets.

    • "True black"

      , Anglesea, Vic
      Pros: Plenty of pockets, Light, True black looks wicked Cons: Light/thin, V.Baggy,

      Quite a light pair of pants. True black is more like a grey, but looks wicked. Yet to test on the snow but not sure they will be super warm. Plenty of pockets

    • "Thin pants"

      , IRVINE, CA
      Pros: Light, comfortable, price Cons:

      These pair of pants is on the lighter side. Great for warmer days but not for those cold winter nights. They're very comfortable and you can move easily in them. Lots of pockets and great styling. The black is more gray, but it still looks great.

    • "Good buy"

      , STATELINE, NV
      Pros: price, look, long vents Cons: too long, vents open from bottom up,

      These pants look and feel very good. Spring conditions in Tahoe and never felt any moisture on my legs or butt! I'm 6'1 and always had Large pants... these, even with my boots on, drag on the ground. I think they could be a little shorter. The vents are super long which is great for warmer days, but they open from the bottom up... in a powder day you're gonna have to keep them shut if you want to keep your legs from getting snowed on. Overall these were great pants for the price $65.

    • "Nice Pants"

      , CUMBERLAND, RI
      Pros: Comfortable, Cons:

      Very nice pants, matched my jacket well and they are very comfortable and flexible.

    • "Good buy"

      , STATELINE, NV
      Pros: price, look, long vents Cons: too long, vents open from bottom up,

      These pants look and feel very good. Spring conditions in Tahoe and never felt any moisture on my legs or butt! I'm 6'1 and always had Large pants... these even with my boots on, drag on the ground. I think they could be a little shorter. The vents are super long wich is great for warmer days, but they open from the bottom up... in a powder day you're gonna have to keep them shut if you want to keep your legs from getting snow on. Overalll these were great pants for the price.

    • "Good buy"

      , STATELINE, NV
      Pros: price, look, long vents Cons: too long, vents open from bottom up,

      These pants look and feel very good.Spring conditions in Tahoe and never felt any moisture on my legs or butt! I'm 6'1 and always had Large pants... these even with my boots on, drag on the ground. I think they could be a little shorter. The vents are super long wich is great for warmer days, but they open from the bottom up... in a powder day you're gonna have to keep them shut if you want to keep your legs from getting snow on. Overalll these were great pants for the price $65.

    • "Great pants"

      , VENTURA, CA
      Pros: Like the pattern and color, Not too many pockets, Vents Cons:

      These pants are nice and comfortable. I would normally wear a medium but sized down to a small so that they weren't baggy. Glad I did. Still fits my 33 waste. Still roomy, but a bit slimmer. The color on the website looks rather brownish, so I was suprised when these showed up and were olive green. Still like the color and pattern, but please note.

    • "this is a nicee pants"

      , TORRANCE, CA
      Pros: everything, Cons:

      Has a lot of pockets, if your waist is thinner, you could adjust your pants. Fits true to size. Keeps you warm!

    • "Great pants"

      , VENTURA, CA
      Pros: Like the pattern and color, Not too many pockets, Vents Cons:

      These pants are nice and comfortable. I would normally wear a medium but sized down to a small so that they weren't baggy. Glad I did. Still fits my 33 waist. Still roomy, but a bit slimmer. The color on the website looks rather brownish, so I was suprised then these showed up and were olive green. Still like the color and patern, but please note.

    • "Burton Ranger "

      ,
      Pros: Loose, comfortable, dry!, Cons:

      Keeps you dry and fits great!

    • "Great pants"

      , VENTURA, CA
      Pros: Like the pattern and color, Not too many pockets, Vents Cons:

      These pants are nice and comfortable. I would normally wear a medium but sized down to a small so that they weren't baggy. Glad I did. Still fits my 33 waste. Still roomy, but a bit slimmer. The color on the website looks rather brownish, so I was suprised then these showed up and were olive green. Still like the color and patern, but please note.

    • "this is a nicee pants"

      , TORRANCE, CA
      Pros: everything, Cons:

      has alot of pockets, if your waist is thinner, you could adjust your pants. fits true to size. keep you warm!

    • "15K waterproof and lifetime warranty!"

      , san luis obispo, CA
      Pros: 15K Waterproof, Lifetime warranty, Cons:

      Sick pants. 15K waterproof and lifetime warranty. I bought the black which is more like a gray. Medium fits fine if you are in the 33 waist area.

    • "Sick Pants"

      , RIVERSIDE, CA
      Pros: Nice color/pattern, Great features, Cons: Fabric a little thin,

      Nice pants from burton again. I'm 5'8 160lbs and was looking for something not too baggy but not skinny jeans. I bought the Ranger pants in a small and its a sick fit. If you like a little baggier fit just get the normal size but if you want a slimmer fit you can get away with one size smaller. Great features by burton again with the zip up liner and nice gaters. Texture on the pants makes them look like jeans and they are pretty warm. Although if its a powder day or super windy, I might have to put some thermals on underneath. But its designed to be shell pants anyways. Thank you for the super sale and fast shipping!

    • "yes! not bad..."

      , LIVINGSTON, CA
      Pros: safety pockets with velco and zipper, waterproofing, zipper ready for the jacket Cons: none cause its understandable,

      I purchased the true black color which is good and compatible for my non-burton jacket. This ranger is light weight and breathability.Thanks, I saved a lot.

    • "Awesome pants"

      , Willetton, WA
      Pros: Light, Good breathability, Cons:

      I love these pants, they look awesome they stay dry and they fit well. The material is good, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking to purchase these pants. I got it on sale, and you wouldn't find a better deal around.

    • "Sick Pants"

      , RIVERSIDE, CA
      Pros: Nice color/pattern, Great features, Cons: Fabric a little thin,

      Nice pants from burton again. I'm 5'8 160lbs and was looking for something not too baggy but not skinny jeans. I bought the Ranger pant in a small and its a sick fit. If you like a little baggier fit just get the normal size but if u want a slimmer fit u can get away with one size smaller. Great features by burton again with the zip up liner and nice gaters. Texture on the pants makes them look like jeans and they are pretty warm. Although if its a powder day or super windy I might have to put some thermals on underneath. But its designed to be a shell pant anyways. Thank you for the super sale!! & fast shipping.

    • "yes! not bad..."

      , LIVINGSTON, CA
      Pros: safety pockets with velco and zipper, waterproofing, zipper ready for the jacket Cons: none cause its understandable,

      I purchased the true black color which is good and compatible for my non burton jacket. This ranger is light weight and breathability. On top of it all I saved a lot.

    • "Awesome pants"

      , Willetton, WA
      Pros: Light, Good breathability, Cons:

      I love these pants, they look awesome, they stay dry and they fit well. The material is good, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking to purchase these pants. I got it on sale, and you wouldn't find a better deal around

    • "Sick Pants"

      , RIVERSIDE, CA
      Pros: Nice color/pattern, Great features, Cons: Fabric a little thin,

      Nice pants from burton again. I'm 5'8 160lbs and was looking for something a not too baggy but not skinny jeans. I bought the Ranger pant in a small and its a sick fit. If you like a little baggier fit just get the normal size but if u want a slimmer fit u can get away with one size smaller. Great features by burton again with the zip up liner and nice gaters. Texture on the pants makes them look like jeans and they are pretty warm. Although if its a powder day or super windy i might have to put some thermals on underneath. But its designed to be a shell pant anyways. Thank you for the super sale!! & fast shipping.

    • "yes! not bad..."

      , LIVINGSTON, CA
      Pros: safety pockets with velco and zipper, waterproofing, zipper ready for the jacket Cons: none cause its understandable,

      I purchased the true black color which is good and compatible for my non burton jacket. This ranger is light weight and breathability. On top of it all Thanks i saved a lot.

    • "Awesome pants"

      , Willetton, WA
      Pros: Light, Good breathability, Cons:

      I love these pants, they look awesome they stay dry and they fit well. The material is good, and I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking to purchase these pants. I got it on sale, and you wouldn't find a better deal around

    • "Awesome Pants That will last!"

      , SALEM, OR
      Pros: Lightweight, Breathable, Great Fit, Super Waterproof, Life Time Warranty! Cons: Limited colors,

      These pants are a perfect addition to my Burton Artic Jacket. They are very comfortable, well made, and fit great, if not a bit large for the size. They are extremely waterproof, I have yet to get wet in them. They breath incredibly well and offer awesome ventilation when you get warm. Usual Burton pants features allow you to zip it up to your coat and keep the snow out. You can't go wrong with these pants, especially with a lifetime warranty!

    • "Awesome Pants That will last!"

      , SALEM, OR
      Pros: Lightweight, Breathable, Great Fit, Super Waterproof, Life Time Warranty! Cons: Limited colors,

      These pants are a perfect addition to my Burton Artic Jacket. They are very comfortable, well made, and fit great, if not a bit large for the size. They are extremely waterproof, yet to get wet in them. They breath incredibly well and offer awesome ventilation when you get warm. Usual Burton pants features allow you to zip it up to your coat and keep the snow out. You can't go wrong with these pants, especially with a lifetime warranty!

    • "Awesome Pants That will last!"

      , SALEM, OR
      Pros: Lightweight, Breathable, Great Fit, Super Waterproof, Life Time Warranty! Cons: Limited colors,

      These pants are a perfect addition to my Burton Artic Jacket. They are very comfortable, well made, and fit great, if not a bit large for the size. They are extremely waterproof, yet to get wet in them. They breath incredibly well and offer awesome ventilation when you get warm. Usual Burton pants features allow you to zip it up to your coat and keep the snow out. You can't go wrong with these pants, especially with a lifetime warranty!

    • "Very light fabric"

      , WEST COVINA, CA
      Pros: Nice fabric, Cons: Might be too thin,

      The True Black is gray, but I love the color. It's nice and thin for a warm day, and is waterproof as well. If you sit on the snow for too long, you'll freeze your a** off.

    • "solid so far"

      , Bloomingtion, IN
      Pros: good thickness, baggy, Cons:

      These are the pants for those who shred daily are almost daily. So far I have ridden in these for more than 2 season and these are still perfect. Nothing is torn and the material still seems pretty waterproof. 15/10 is the perfect thickness for me. If you can get this for cheap do it.

    • "Dry Backside & Solid Style = Great Pants"

      , Rye Brook, NY
      Pros: Keeps bum dry and warm, Perfect length and bagginess, True Black has a Denim look that's pretty badass Cons: Boot Gaiter might get in way when strapping in,

      These pants are pretty sick. Wore them for the first time in some serious spring conditions last weekend and bum was dry throughout and pretty warm. The thigh vents were also very handy and provided a refreshing breeze when working down the mountain. I'm a huge fan of the True Black style Burton created for these pants, which give it a serious denim look to it. My minor gripe is that the boot gaiters may get in the way if you are strapping in your loose foot (when rocking a DC rapid lace system). Overall great pants, and a steal at the price they are at now.

    • "Burton Ranger Pant"

      , New York, NY
      Pros: Light, Very Waterproof, Nice Material Texture Cons: Not so many pockets,

      I have been alternating using these pants this winter and they have held up great. The waterproofing is top notch (you can sit in the snow for hours) and the material texture looks and feels like a nice pair of slacks. The only downside is that they don't have that many pockets, given they aren't cargo pants. Nonetheless, I would definitely recommend them to anyone.

    • "Great, versatile, breathable pants."

      , TRENTON, NJ
      Pros: Great color, keeps me dry, zippered pockets., Just warm enough with a base layer., Light enough without a base layer for spring. Cons: None.,

      Rode in these in total slush. Sat down to strap-in all day long and came away with dry knees/butt. Zipped into my Slub, and the snow/slush stayed out on a couple of big diggers. True Black is like a denim gray color, which looks great. Inner vents were great on a spring day where temps hit 65.

    • "Awesome pants"

      , BRIDGEWATER, NJ
      Pros: fit, 15k waterproof, Cons: none so far,

      These pants fit perfectly. Good breathability and keeps you dry.

    • "Great True Black (Grey Pants)"

      , Bellevue, WA
      Pros: Light Pant, Water Resistent, As Pictured Cons: True Black is Really Grey,

      I was looking for some new grey pants and stumbled upon these. The description has them as true black; however, they really are a solid shade of grey/charcoal. They were perfect for what I was looking for, fit very true to size, and keep me warm on the mountain, but not overheated. Great purchase in my opinion and can wear year round.

    • "Good pants, the color is a little different than in picture"

      , SAN JOSE, CA
      Pros: good value, waterproof for extended times, Cons: none,

      Used these for the first time. They are awesome for the price. Strong seams and the waterproofing held up all day which most other pants I've had will not. These will be nice for dead winter as they're baggy enough to wear layers under without bunching up the package. Color of the mocha drain is different in person than on the picture. The lighter color part is a little shimmery, like not glittery, but has a little reflectiveness to it, hard to explain. Doesn't look weird though, just something I noticed.

    • "NICE PANTS"

      , Boston, MA
      Pros: Look, Burton Pant Features Package , LIFETIME WARRANTY Cons:

      I wear 33-34 waist jeans and got these in medium. They fit well with little bit of room in the waist so it's not too tight. The in seam is a bit longer than I expected making them a little bit baggy but it's not that bad. The pants kept me warm and 15k waterproofing for less than 80 bucks was a steal. I love the look and style the pants. On a side note these things came 4 days earlier than I expect.

    • "Sweet"

      , denver, CO
      Pros: Cool Color - i got the green, Cons: No removalable liner, if you want one,

      Just got them, so I haven't tried them out in the cold yet. Fit is nice, but a little baggy. I like the green color.

    • "UNBEATABLE DEAL!!"

      , TUCSON, AZ
      Pros: Taped seams, 15k/10k , Lifetime Warranty Cons:

      What else do you expect from Burton? 15k/10k for $85, unbeatable.. leg sinch, vents, Colorway is lovely, lifetime warranty. I recieve plenty of complements when rocking these pants. I rock a 33-34 in jeans I got these pants in a Large, I wish I got them in a Medium. they are slightly larger than I would like.

    • "Perfect Pants"

      , Gordonsville, VA
      Pros: warm, dry, not too bagy Cons: none,

      I bought these pants during the 70% off clearance sale spring of 2010. For under $80 this was a steal. I'm 6'4 and the pants are just long enough. They are a little big around my waist, but the velcro adjusters on the inside of the waist take care of the slack. The vents on the inseam are perfect for warmer days and on very cold days I need to pair these with a light layer underneath. These pants have kept me dry, warm and comfortable. Do yourself a favor and buy some rangers.

    • "great spring riding pants"

      , Yorba Linda, CA
      Pros: 15k waterproof, lifetime warranty, looks great Cons: thin, not as many pockets as I imagined,

      When I tried these pants on, immediately they looked really good. They are a little thin but if you layer up it won't be a problem. For the side pocket, there is velcro and then velcro again. I wish it was velcro and zipper. A couple more pockets wouldn't hurt, but then again my old pants had about 8 pockets.

    • "Sizing....compared to my actual measurements."

      , san diego, CA
      Pros: lightweight feel, Cons: large jump in size from MED to LARGE,

      I am 6'2 and 200lbs, 33 waist. I tried the medium but felt it was too short. The waist was Ok, but definately not a baggy fit. I also tried size large and they were several inches bigger in the waist and leg area...much different fit, felt like a different pant rather than just the next size up. Large is probably a good fit for a 35+ waist. I liked all other aspects of pant and would have kept them in the correct size.

    • "GOOD PANTS!"

      , el monte, CA
      Pros: Comfy, Affordable, Durable Cons: None so far for me,

      If you're an average snowboarder or an advanced boarder, these pants will be perfect for everyone. The price isn't that bad for good quality Burton snowboard pants. It is very warm. I bought another pair just in case mine rip (which I dont think will until a long long time)

    • "Good Pants"

      , Laguna Hills, CA
      Pros: Waterproof, Breathable , Cons: Sizing off, thin material (maybe a con),

      I've had these for 2 seasons now. The fit is great only if you buy one size smaller. I originally had XL Burton Cargo Pants, but those were huge. The waist was huge and they were super long and would drag everywhere I went. I downsized to large on these and couldn't be happier. The material is thin. I was afraid it might tear easily, but that hasn't been the case. I would suggest layering in colder conditions.

    • "A nice pant but might need deeper pockets"

      , hacienda heights, CA
      Pros: Solid build, Light weight, Comfortable Cons: Pockets not deep,

      Got this pant as a replacement of my Burton Vant as it got too big for me. The pant feels solid and comfortable and is great for sunny weather...too bad I have to wait until next season to see how it perform under winter condition. It has total of 6 pockets; however, the pockets are not as deep as the Burton Vant which I can throw my gloves in. An overall very nice pant.

    • "Kick *ss..."

      , RIDGEWOOD, NY
      Pros: keeps me dry, lightweight, love the look Cons: on the thin side but not really much of a con,

      Once I got these pants, I found out what I was missing out on. The Burton jacket to pants zip is great along with the vent openings and pockets. Got these towards the end of the season so I cant comment on how well it will insulate from the cold but it was more then adequate for spring conditions. Looks good while keeping me warm and dry, can ask for much more.

    • "Stay dry, and stay happy"

      , Vancouver, BC
      Pros: Very lightweight, keeps you nice and dry, Cons:

      If you wanna stay light when going down the mountain, this is the right pair of pants to use. They don't feel like your lugging a pair of wet, heavy towels wrapped around your legs. They keep you dry, and warm. Fortunately I don't carry many things when I ride, but there aren't too many places to hold things in with these pants. Definitely recommended.

    • "Bang for the buck"

      , WHITESTONE, NY
      Pros: Light fabric, Comfortable, Cons: Spring wear, not for bitter cold days,

      I got these in true black, but they are more like a grey. The material looks like its almost denim and the fitment is lovely. I love these pants to wear on spring riding days or days its not too cold out because they are so thin. They are nearly free weighted and are very comfortable. For you spring riders, these are the bang for the buck.

    • "nice and light"

      , Lisarow, NSW
      Pros: Light, Nice design, Adjustable waist Cons: 3/5 pockets are velcro only, snap button on front,

      I got these on sale. They are the same specs as my older 3CS pants (15k/10k) which have gone through all conditions including heavy rain staying dry inside. These pants are really just a shell so if you get cold there is plenty of room to layer up. It has a zip around the waist to attach a burton jacket to which I don't have, oh well. The two front (hip) pockets are velcro and zip, but the cargo and two back pockets are just velcro, not a huge deal but I like to be sure things are safe in my pockets. I got the true black which have a similar look to faded black jeans, looks sick. The pants also have adjustable velcro straps inside the waist. I don't love snap buttons on snowboard pants because as they age and loosen they tend to pop open (mainly when strapping in), time will tell on these. All in all I love the look and they were a great price. I usually wear 34 pants and got large, medium would probably fit better around the waist but I wanted extra leg room.


    Browse 1 question and 2 answers
    Hide answersShow all answers | Sort by
    Your sizing chart is not working properly on my iPad. What size pant for a man that is 6'2 with a 34 inch waist?
    A shopper on Nov 17, 2013
    Best Answer: Try XL. I am 5'10" with a 34 waist and bought a pair. They fit great.
    Reply · Report · Darlington I on Nov 30, 2013
    · Add Answer · I Have This Question Too (0)

    To Top