Item # bt3eliy04bu9zz-burton-snowboard-jackets

Burton Element Insulated Snowboard Jacket - Kids, Youth

Our Price
$59.95
Sugg. Retail: $99.95
40% OFF
You Save $40.00 Instantly

In Stock

Ships Within 24 Hours
Sellout Risk: Extremely High

*Available for US Shipment Only.
Qty:

Specs

Type:
  • Insulated
Material: CRYRIDE Durashell
Insulation:
  • 100g
  • Thermacore
Fabric Waterproof: 5,000mm
Fabric Breathability: 4,000g
Fit: Regular
Venting:
  • Yes
Seams Taped: Critical
Powder Skirt:
  • Yes
Wrist Gasket:
  • No
Hood:
  • Hooded
  • Fixed
Pockets: 2 handwarmer
Zip In Compatible:
  • No
Jacket-Pant Connections:
  • Yes
Recco Reflector: No
Recommended Use:
  • Skiing
  • Casual Use
  • Street Wear
  • Winter Wear
  • Cold Weather
  • Snowboarding
Manufacturer Warranty: 1 Year

Description: Burton Element Insulated Snowboard Jacket - Kids, Youth

It's not every day you can find a quality jacket like the Burton Element Insulated Snowboard Jacket. This is a top of the line winter coat that doesn't have a massive price tag. The jacket is highly functional and is well suited for casual use and outdoor sports use. The jacket is rated as being waterproof up to 5,000mm and is made out of a very breathable DRYRIDE Durashell material. The Burton Element also makes use of 100g insulation for superior warmth.

Key Features of The Burton Insulated Element Boy's Snowboard Jacket:
  • 5,000mm Waterproof
  • 4,000g Breathability
  • DRYRIDE Durashell 2-Layer Coated Fabric [5,000MM, 4,000G]
  • Thermacore Insulation [100G Throughout]
  • Tricot Lining
  • Pit Zips
  • Fulltime Adjustable Hood
  • Critically Taped Seams
  • ATM Pocket
  • Removable Brodana Included
  • Includes Youth Jacket Features Package
  • DWR Coated Fabric
  • Microfleece-Lined Handwarmer Pockets
  • Waist Gaiter with Jacket-to-Pant Interface
  • Sound Pocket with Headphone Cable Port
  • Articulated Sleeves
  • Pocket Access Hem Cinch
  • Adjustable Cuff Closures
  • Flash Pass Pocket
  • Microfleece Chin Saver
  • Discontinued Colors

    Element Insulated


    Customer Reviews | Add Your Review!

    • "Thumbs up!"

      , Coopersville, MI
      Pros: warm, comes with bandanna, Cons:

      Well, my brother got this jacket for Christmas, and there is nothing AMAZING about this jacket, but I don't see why it doesn't deserve 5 stars, I mean it does everything its supposed to and comes with a pretty nice bandanna.

    • "Thumbs up!"

      , Coopersville, MI
      Pros: warm, comes with bandanna, Cons:

      Well, my brother got this jacket for Christmas, and there is nothing AMAZING about this jacket, but I don't see why it doesn't deserve 5 stars, I mean it does everything it's supposed to and comes with a pretty nice bandanna.

    • "Excellent Jacket!!"

      , DEER PARK, IL
      Pros: Warm, Durable with Burton quality, nice looking Cons: none,

      Got this for my 9 yr-old son and it fit very well and keep him warm all through the snowboarding and going to school. One time we went snowboard in single digit temp with windchill under 0, and he was still warm on the lift with just one layer of fleece hoodie and a thermal base layer underneath.

    • "Great, durable kids jacket!"

      , GREENFIELD, NH
      Pros: Extremely warm, Great design - pit zips, strong zipper, etc, Fleece chin liner is great, as is bandana Cons:

      This jacket is awesome - extremely tough and durable, well designed, well constructed, and good looking, too! We've had it for two seasons and it is still going strong - our second son will start wearing it soon, and I'm going to buy the next size up for the eldest. Great deal!

    • "Great Jacket "

      , DALY CITY, CA
      Pros: Very warm!! , Cons:

      I got this jacket for my newphew and it was a great fitting jacket!!!


    Browse 4 questions and 36 answers
    Hide answersShow all answers | Sort by
    Why did you choose this?
    The-House.com Store
    Price and color
    Cari L on Feb 26, 2014
    Great reviews, I will use it for my daughter this season and my sons after she grows out of it. Great price for Burton!
    Traci T on Jan 15, 2014
    Good quality, nice color and good price.
    Gustavo H on Feb 10, 2014
    Our daughter needed a new jacket, and this was the best price for a great brand! Thank you!!
    Theodore D on Jan 12, 2014
    The color on this Burton jacket is called "true red", but the picture looks like 2 shades of a dark pink. Is this jacket red or pink?
    A shopper on Jan 8, 2014
    Best Answer: The bottom part of the jacket is true red, the top color is more maroon and took me a little while to get used to because I wouldn't normally put the two colors together.. There is no pink. There is a little patch of plaid on the back. This is an awesome jacket....my son snowboards twice a week up here in northern maine along with all the other crazy stuff 10 year old boys do and he's starting his second winter in it and it barely shows wear. He is kept warm while wearing it ...even snowboarding last saturday when the temp. was around 0 degrees. Highly recommend this jacket.
    Reply · Report · Kristen N on Jan 8, 2014
    · Add Answer · I Have This Question Too (0)
    Hello, I'm trying to find the right size for my daughter. She is 8 years old and has a 61cm chest. (24inches) going by your size guide she should be an XS which is down as a 3/4 yr old? Is this right or should she be a M? Thanks
    Hampels on Sep 5, 2014
    · Add Answer · I Have This Question Too (0)
    What size for an average height 9 year old that's about 60 lbs?
    A shopper on Feb 1, 2014
    · Add Answer · I Have This Question Too (0)