Item # 9858caneos18zz-capita-splitboards

Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard 2018

Videos

Our Price $749.95

Free Shipping

Continental US only

*Available for US Shipment Only.

Specs


Description: Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard

Charlie Slasher was a CAPiTA cult favorite, world renown as one of the best powder specific boards in the world. Legions of die-hard fans rode this model on resort days as a side-country slasher, and many used home split kits to enable Charlie to escort them into uncharted territory. These dedicated souls wanted a factory split version of the Charlie Slasher, and if we listen to anyone – we listen to the searchers and the seekers. Here’s to the individuals determined to use human power, to those that embrace the solitude and camaraderie that a core group of friends and an early start provides. Featuring an upgraded construction, new camber profile, factory split chassis, hardware from the UNION BINDING COMPANY, and a smooth sidecut flowing into a sinking ?? mm tapered tail, this time-tested Neo Slasher shape naturally floats above deep snow and transforms tiring powder days into long-lasting, incredible ones.

Key Features of Capita Neo Slasher Splitboard:
  • RIDER TYPE: THE HUMAN POWERED ADVENTURER
  • CAMBER TYPE: MOUNTAIN SPLIT PROFILE
  • NEW! FSC® CERTIFIED ELEVATE SPLIT CORE™ - The long awaited, and FSC® Certified factory-split Neo Slasher!
  • CARBON FIBER BEAMS - Increases power and response while remaining ultralight
  • NEW! HOLYSHEET™ FIBERGLASS NEW! MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN Triax/Biax HOLYSHEET™ has higher glass to weight ratio than normal fiberglass, for a more powerful and dynamic ride, when impregnated with the new high performance plant based MAGIC BEAN™ RESIN.
  • NEW! HYPERDRIVE™ NC BASE Exclusively formulated, sintered, ultra-high molecular weight, ultra-high density polyethylene, custom engineered with special additives. Rated for the most depraved speed junkies ONLY.
  • Multitech™ Level 4 DeepSpace™ Silkscreen + PAM16000™ Topsheet w/ Metallic Underlay
  • Multitech™ Sublimation + Die-cut Base
  • PLT Topsheet Technology™
  • 360 Degree HRC48 Steel Edges
  • NEW! Full ABS1000 Sidewalls
  • Stainless Steel 4 x 2 Inserts
  • Titanal Base Inlay
Dimensions
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
Length (cm)154158161164
Effective Edge (cm)116.8120.63123.15125.25
Tip Width (cm)29.8830.530.7731.17
Tail Width (cm)27.5928.328.4828.97
Waist Width (cm)24.9925.5925.8326.08
Sidecut (m)8.89.19.39.5

Neo Slasher



Sign up for our email

Already Subscribed?
Update your information and be the first to know about great savings and amazing offers on the gear you love.